Home Entertainment Full List Of Nominees At 2017 African Entertainment Awards

Full List Of Nominees At 2017 African Entertainment Awards

0
SHARE

African Entertainment Inc. gladly reports the profoundly expected rundown of candidate e of the African Entertainment (AE) Awards, occurring on Saturday August 26, 2017 at the Metro Toronto Convention Center situated at 222 Bremner Blvd, Toronto, ON M5V 3L9.
Facilitating the fifth release of the honors function is Frankie “Trixx” Agyemang, an African ability driving the drama business in Canada.
Divulging the subject for the 2017 AE Awards – “Rebranding Africa through Entertainment, the occasion guarantees to leave an enduring impression while observing Africa’s enormous commitment to media outlets over the globe.
Talking on the target of the current year’s honor function, Founder and Executive Producer, African Entertainment Inc., Ibrahim Adekale stated, “We are eager to perceive and respect the African abilities in media outlets today. Utilizing the AE Awards stage, we will probably impart these innovative gifts to the world”.
The Planning Committee of the 2017 version is likewise attempting to guarantee an expansion in neighborhood and universal famous people, extraordinary visitors and identities from different areas of the African Entertainment Industry.

About African Entertainment Awards
African Entertainment Awards, otherwise called AEA, is as a yearly honor demonstrate that perceives people who have decidedly affected the African Canadian media outlet. It is likewise gone for exhibiting rich African-Canadian culture, expressions and excitement. This rich occasion includes a celebrity lane affair gathering, live amusement, comic drama and a honors function graced by tip top visitors, VIPs, performing craftsmen and business experts.

Here is the full list of nominees at the 2017 edition of the prestigious award.

 

BEST MC

Mc Quinloho

Diva Promo

Mc Rudy

Aj Styles

Sandy Anin

Mc Bonde

Mc Ebone

 

BEST DJ

Dj Yung Jah

Dj Havil

Dj King Bizzy

Dj DeeMaks

Tk Smooth

 

BEST GOSPEL ACT

Icha  Kavons

Derin Bello

Bella Tee

Jide Adeoye

Daniel Ojo

 

BEST FEMALE ARTIST

Sonia Aimy

Missy Bk

Maria Dsilava

Olu

Amanie Illfated

 

BEST MALE ARTIST

Freeman Nadawo

P-Rhymes

Mora

Biq Shaq

Daniel Emmanuel

 

BEST SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Wavy – Stan and Jay Filly

Burning Up – Kofi Mante

Beautiful -Mora

Come Thru – King Majik x Bawse

Sleepless Night – Slim Flex

 

BEST NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Stanly filly and Jay Filly

Mc Zogho

Enibeats

Gh kali

Kwabena Jay

 

BEST BREAKOUT ARTIST OF THE YEAR

JD Era

Temi Singer

Emannuel Jal

Rich Kidd

Nixthetruth

 

BEST MOVIE (CANADA)

Motherhood

Saving Dreams

Unveiled

Meet The Parents

Authoritarian

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Mora -Beautiful

Freeman Nadawo-Abiba

Magic Flows –CHIQ

Biq Shaq – Simple

Ozee-b & Success-k – MULA

 

BEST VIDEO DIRECTOR

Tee Tash

Seed Visuals

Eves Eye

 

BEST PROMOTER

Black Buddies Ent

TGB Ent

Fame Life Ent

Moonraiser Ent

3 kings

Perle Noire

Bachelors

 

BEST SOCIAL MEDIA COMEDIAN (FAN CHOICE)

Foxy P

Mama Tobi

Crazy Clown

E-baby

Iya Ibadan

 

 

BEST ACTOR

Nosa Obasaki

Emmanuel Kabongo

Bobby Obodo

Victor Imade

Roland Isawode

 

BEST ACTRESS

Linda Osifo

Nicole Obiefunna

Faith Adodo

Adeola Sandra

Chealsea Currency

 

BEST BAND/GROUP

Okiki Band

Focusway

Earthphoncis

Evolution

Krystal

 

 

MEDIA PERSONALITY

Evelyn Koomson (Eves Eye)

Tatian King (G98fm)

Mc Bonde(G98fm)

Yvonne Ben (Kscope)

Nadine McNulty(CIUT89.5fm)

Rui DaSliva(CUIT89.5fm)

Bazuaye(Gbkmfm)

George Bluetooth (Afro-GlobalTV)

 

 

 

BEST PROMOTER USA

Duke Concept

Boogie Down Nima

Fathia Entertainment

 

BEST ARTIST USA

Steels

Bils

Ceytra

 

 

BEST CANADIAN PROMOTER

Rodeo Promo

Koncept Ent

Sporty

Vibrant Promo

Mr. Wayne

 

WORLD MUSIC ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Trinity (Boswana)

Jimi Alashela (Nigeria)

Jean Fojeba (Cameroon)

David John (Sudan)

Cheka (Guinea)

 

 

 

 

 

SPECIAL CATEGORIES-NOMINEES SELECTED BY PANEL

 

ICON OF THE YEAR

Oba Adeyeye Enitan Ogunwusi (Oni Of Ife)

 

COMMUNITY CHAMPION

Bernard Blessing

 

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Paul O (One Africa Music Fest)

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Tuface Idibia

 

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION (DJ)

Solomon Okal (Flow Master)

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION (DJ)

Kwame Marfo (DJ Bravado)

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION (PROMOTION)

Richmond Bonsu (CEO Afro Entrainment)

 

HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Serge Ibaka

 

MUSIC AMBASSADOR (SOUTH SUDAN)

Kennedy O. Lorya (Dynamyq)

 

HEART OF AFRICA

Lupita  Nyongo

 

GLOBAL IMPACT

Tunde Fowler

 

BEACON OF AFRICA

Akon

 

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES

BEST INT. AFRICAN MALE ARTIST

Tekno

Eddy Kenzo

Wizkid

Davido

Casper Nyovest

 

BEST INT. AFRICAN FEMALE ARTIST

Yemi Alade

Vannesa Mdee

MzVee

Suhaila ibn Lahab

Efya – Ghana

 

BEST INT. AFRICAN ACTOR

Ik Ogbona

RMD

Idris Alba

Majid Micheal

Ramsey Nouah

 

BEST INT. AFRICAN ACTRESS

Funke Akindele

Yvonne Okoro

Omoni Oboli

Adesua Etomi

Ireti Doyle

 

MOVIE OF THE YEAR

Wedding Party

Isoken

Trip to Jamaica

The African Doctor

Ayamma

 

AFRICAN MUSIC AMBASSADOR

Wizkid

Femi Kuti

Davido

Ayo Jay

Tiwa Savage

 

BEST. INT. NEW ACT

Franko

Deng

Emtee

Simi

Mayokun

 

CULTURE MIX

Wale

Jedina

Skepta

Rotimi

Tinnie Tempah

 

SONG OF THE YEAR

Run Town – Mad Over You

Davido – IF

Darassa ft Ben Pol – Muziki

 

Tekno – Pana

Babes Wodumo ft Mampintsha

– Wololo

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Stone Bwoy

Mr Eazi

Tekno

Olamide

Black Coffee

AFRO CARIBBEAN ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Olatunji

Machel Montano

Popcan

Movado

Kranium

NEW COMER

DenG

Keche

Neza

Nasty C

NEXT RATED

Tjan

Dotman

Nonso Amadi

Dremo

Keche

BEST LIVE PERFORMANCE

Stone Bowy

Sauti Sol

Mafikizolo

Flavour

Eddy Kenzo

BEST GROUP

R2Bees

Makifizolo

Suati Sol

Black Motion

Mi Casa

 

BEST REGGAE – DANCEHALL ARTIST

Shatta Wale

Burna Boy

Patoraking

Bebe Cool

Winky D

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here